CEO 03-17 -- December 9, 2003
[…] Further, and perhaps most importantly, we find that your serving as a member of the Authority while serving as chair of a company that, among other things, carries approximately forty percent of all refined petroleum products that are moved into the Port would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between your private interests and the performance of your public duties or would impede the full and faithful discharge of your public duties.Zerweck v. State Commission on Ethics, 409 So. 2d 57 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982).The terms “conflict” and “conflict of interest” are defined, at Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean “a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest.”


In making our findings, we have considered your position that a person of your maritime industry expertise would serve the Port and Authority well.